South Dakota Association of Realtors Logo

About State REALTOR® of the Year

Individuals who are selected as Local and State REALTORS® of the Year exemplify what it means to be a REALTOR®. The South Dakota REALTORS® have been honoring the State’s REALTOR® of the Year at the State Annual convention in September.

The criteria for selecting REALTORS® of the Year guidelines are suggested by the National Association of REALTORS® The criteria includes: REALTOR® Spirit, Civic Activity, Business Accomplishments, Local Association/Board Activity, State Association activity and National Association activity.

2020 State REALTOR® of the Year

Jason Tysdal
Mount Rushmore Area Association of REALTORS®

  • 2019 Kyle Lalim, Watertown
  • 2018 Tom Rau, Rapid City
  • 2017 Ryan Krogman, Brookings
  • 2016 Lisa Mueller, Rapid City
  • 2015 Jeff Nelson, Sioux Falls
  • 2014 Jim Tharp, Huron
  • 2013 Lorna Johnston, Aberdeen
  • 2012 Kevin Kuehn, Rapid City
  • 2011 Tom Rau, Rapid City
  • 2010 Ron Kroeger, Rapid City
  • 2009 John Gustafson, Brookings
  • 2008 Gayle Chapel, Brookings
  • 2007 Pat Kisely, Huron
  • 2006 Tom Roby, Watertown
  • 2005 Andy Mahowald, Watertown
  • 2004 Rick Tysdal, Spearfish
  • 2003 Loren Anderson, Yankton
  • 2002 Steve Messerschmidt, Sioux Falls
  • 2001 Don Dunham III, Sioux Falls
  • 2000 Bill Conkling, Yankton
  • 1999 Trish Thompson, Huron
  • 1998 Sue Navrat, Vermillion
  • 1997 Joan Cota, Sioux Falls
  • 1996 Doris Holden, Pierre
  • 1995 Pat Mahowald, Watertown
  • 1994 J. Shanard Burke, Pierre
  • 1993 Andy Knight, Rapid City
  • 1992 Dan McFarland, Rapid City
  • 1991 Sarge Likness, Redfield
  • 1990 Elaine Reizes, Aberdeen
  • 1989 Paula Lewis, Rapid City
  • 1988 Bernie Kopecky, Aberdeen
  • 1987 Norman Wockenfuss, Aberdeen
  • 1986 Hilde Wolf, Sioux Falls
  • 1985 Tom Roby, Watertown
  • 1984 Wayne Olson, Sioux Falls
  • 1983 Bob Balhorn, Aberdeen
  • 1982 Kenneth L. Kirkeby, Rapid City
  • 1981 Jim Berven, Watertown
  • 1980 Dean Pearson, Sioux Falls
  • 1979 Ron Bendixen, Webster
  • 1978 Jack Rogers, Huron
  • 1977 Harley Hoffman, Aberdeen
  • 1976 John Berven, Watertown
  • 1975 Earl Bohlen, Milbank
  • 1974 Virginia Dettman, Sioux Falls
  • 1973 Richard Kahler, Rapid City
  • 1972 Sturgis Dornbush, Aberdeen
  • 1971 Eugene Neal, Rapid City
  • 1970 Oliver Gottschalk, Brookings
  • 1969 Don G. Cook, Sioux Falls
  • 1968 Joseph F. Griffin, Sioux Falls
  • 1967 Herbert A. Morris, Watertown
  • 1966 Erwin Asmussen, Mitchell
  • 1965 Robert Stanoscheck, Huron
  • 1964 Dale W. Barber, Rapid City
  • 1963 Claude Hone, Sioux Falls
  • 1962 Guy Erickson, Pierre
  • 1961 Millard G. Scott, Huron